Session presentations

Sessions (small changes may still occour)

Detailed session plan & paper presentations:

Please be aware that some sessions have not yet confirmed the final order of presentations so there might still be session internal changes!

Monday 20th of June

Room 1

12:45 - 14:15

From centralisation to decentralisation? Reevaluating space and scale in sustainability transitions Chairs: Maija Halonen (University of Eastern Finland) & Irene Kuhmonen (University of Jyväskylä)

  1. The rural in sustainability transitions – regime shift or reproduction? Irene Kuhmonen (University of Jyväskylä); Tuomas Kuhmonen (University of Turku); Annukka Näyhä (University of Jyväskylä)
  2. Towards a typology of local ownership of energy systems and energy transition processes: A review; Johanna Liljenfeldt (Uppsala University); Elin Slätmo (Nordregio); Louise Ormstrup Vestergård
  3. Change that lasts? Fostering social innovations in local livelihoods in rural North-Eastern Germany; Sunna Kovanen (Brandenburg Technical University of Cottbus Senftenberg)
  4. Sustainability in natural resource extraction in Sub-Saharan Africa; Oliver Daniel Tomassi, (University of Turku)

14:30 - 16:00

From centralisation to decentralisation? Reevaluating space and scale in sustainability transitions (Maija Halonen, University of Eastern Finland & Irene Kuhmonen, University of Jyväskylä)

  1. “Greening” cognitive empire: The European Green Deal as political foreclosure of alternative world ecologies; Diana Vela-Almeida (Norwegian University of Science and Technology); Vijay Kolinjivadi (University of Antwerp); Tomaso Ferrando (University of Antwerp); Marcella Vechioni (University of Antwerp); Gert Van Hecken (University of Antwerp); Brototi Roy (University of Antwerp); Hector Herrera (University of Antwerp)
  2. A new, green North or old extractivism in new clothes? Jakob Donner-Amnell (University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Multi-scalar bargaining for the European aim of sustainable industry; Erja Kettunen-Matilainen (University of Turku)
  4. Regional sustainability transition through forest-based bioeconomy? Development actors’ perspectives on related policies, power, and justice; Maija Halonen (University of Eastern Finland);  Annukka Näyhä (University of Jyväskylä); Irene Kuhmonen (University of Jyväskylä)

16:15 -17:45

Forests and capital in the urbanizing Nordics; Eija Meriläinen (University of College London), Ville Kellokumpu (University of Oulu), Heikki Sirviö (University of Helsinki), Ari Lehtinen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Recovering consequential urban-rural interdependencies in Finland’s contested forests; Eeva Berglund (Aalto University)
  2. From greenwashing pulpwood capitalism to anti-capitalist bioeconomies; Janne Säynäjäkangas (University of Jyväskylä) &Ville Kellokumpu (University of Oulu)
  3. Regional differences in promotion of different forest-based businesses in Finland Emmi Salmivuori (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Anxious architectures of sustainability: Deconstructing the urban imaginary of wood construction Heini-Emilia Saari (London School of Economics and Political Science)

18:00 – 19:00

From global pandemic to sustainable transformation: ()

  1. The Faroese model of (sustainable) destination marketing: Volunteering glorification, staying with locals, and experiencing gratitude; Weronika Lis (Nicolaus Copernicus University), Mirek Dymitrow (Lund University) & Elżbitea Grzelak Kostulska (Nicolaus Copernicus University)
  2. Paradoxical nature: The just energy transition in Norway; Bradley Loewen (NTNU), Marius Korsnes (NTNU), Tomas Moe Skjølsvold (NTNU), Markus Steen (SINTEF), and Ragnhild Freng Dale (Western Norway Research Institute)
  3. Sustainable transformation via mobilisation of stakeholders: Introducing stakeholder analysis from GRETA project; Antti Mäenpää (University of Vaasa), Seija Virkkala (University of Vaasa), Åge Mariussen (University of Vaasa), Juuso Jääskeläinen (University of Vaasa) and Jerker Johnson (Regional Council of Ostrobothnia)
Room 2

12:45 - 14:15

Farming, farmers, and food: transformation towards sustainable and resilient agricultural livelihoods Chair: Pontus Ambros (Uppsala University)

  1. Exploring diversity indices in the context of agricultural research; a case study of agricultural production diversity within EU countries of the Baltic Sea Region Pontus Ambros (Uppsala University)
  2. Untangling the global-national-local interactions in the context of commercial land appropriation in Ethiopia: Implications for women’s food production and rural livelihoods Frankline Ndi (Örebro University)
  3. Making quiet the new loud? A preliminary enquiry into an emerging field of food self-provisioning studies Milla Suomalainen (University of Helsinki)
  4. The more labelled, the more resilient? The role of place-branding intangibles in Italian peripheral areas Giulia Urso (Gran Sasso Science Institute)
  5. Organic Farming and New Food Values: The Case of Direct-Sales Network Maija Usca (Institute of Agricultural Resources and Economics)

14:30 - 16:00

Farming, farmers, and food: transformation towards sustainable and resilient agricultural livelihoods Chair: Pontus Ambros (Uppsala University)

  1. Last harvest? - earthly effects of the development of global integrated local agriculture Anders Wästfelt (Stockholm University)
  2. How do Sustainable Agricultural Industries Evolve? – An Actor-Centered Approach to the Emergence of the Danish Wine Industry Anika Zorn (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)
  3. Privilege, power and social (in)justice in Berlin’s community food spaces Ophélie Véron (University of Sheffield)
  4. Sustainable Urban Farming at the Turku University Campus Leena Erälinna (University of Turku) 

16:15 - 17:45

Into the Blue: Connecting the diverse in water geographies Chairs: Moritz Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland) & Jani Lukkarinen (Finnish Environment Institute SYKE)

  1. Industrial rhythm of a river in a post-productivist society Jarmo Kortelainen (University of Eastern Finland) & Pertti Rannikko (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. Media narratives of Blue Economy investment and Marine Spatial Planning governance in the UK, 2010-2021 Gordon Winder (LMU Munich)
  3. Red herrings all the way down: Environmental territorialisation and politics of knowledge in the Baltic Sea herring value chains Jani Lukkarinen (Finnish Environment Institute, SYKE)
  4. To scale or not to scale? Blue bioeconomy development in Europe through the example of Norwegian seaweed aquaculture Moritz Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland)

18:00 - 19:00

Into the Blue: Connecting the diverse in water geographies Chairs: Moritz Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland) & Jani Lukkarinen (Finnish Environment Institute SYKE)

  1. The Transboundary Water Management – Comparing Policy Translations of The Water Framework Directive in The International Basin Districts of the Oder River and the Torne River Aleksandra Ibragimow (Poznan University), Eerika Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland) & Moritz Albrecht (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. What, where, and why do residents experience in the urban riverscape? Insights from the PPGIS survey Tomasz Grzyb (University of Warsaw)
Room 3

12:45 - 14:15

Developing earthly attachments in terrestrial crises Chair: Edward H. Huijhens, Wageningen University & Research)

  1. Queering Gaia Planetarianism and potentials for re-weaving more-than-human entanglements Michael Haldrup (Roskilde University)
  2. Posthumanist earthly attachments and practice theoretical solutions Joni Vainikka (University of Helsinki)
  3. Exploring the Role of Environment on Handcrafting: Experimenting with Wool and its More-than-Human Relations Berilsu Tarcan (NTNU)
  4. Bordering climate neutrality and entangled care Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University)
  5. Grounding tourism in the Anthropocene Edward H. Huijbens (Wageningen University & Research)

14:30 - 16:00

Exploring contemporary governance of society, land-use and tourism in Arctic regions through a spatial lens Chair: Dorothee Bohn (Umeå University)

  1. Geographies of public funding for Arctic tourism: A longitudinal comparison of path development in Finnish and Swedish Lapland Dorothee Bohn (Umeå University) & Doris A. Carson (Umeå University)
  2. Investigating the intersection of overtourism and land-use conflicts in the periphery Andreas Back (Umeå University), Anna Zachrisson (Umeå University) & Linda Lundmark (Umeå University)
  3. Efficiency and democracy: local governance dilemmas on the Finnish periphery Sarolta Németh (University of Eastern Finland) & Matti Fritsch (University of Eastern Finland))

16:15 - 17:45

Health and well-being from nature Chairs: Riikka Puhakka (University of Helsinki) & Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute)

  1. Associations between neighbourhood characteristics, self-reported and accelerometer measured physical activity and depressive symptoms - Northern Finland Birth Cohort 1966 Marjo Seppänen (University of Oulu), Nina Rautio (Oulu University Hospital & University of Oulu), Markku Timonen (University of Oulu), Soile Puhakka (University of Oulu & Oulu Deaconess Institute Foundation), Mikko Kärmeniemi (University of Oulu & Oulu Deaconess Institute Foundation), Jouko Miettunen (Oulu University Hospital & University of Oulu), Tiina Lankila (Oulu University Hospital & University of Oulu), Vahid Farrahi (University of Oulu), Maisa Niemelä (Oulu University Hospital & University of Oulu) & Raija Korpelainen (Oulu University Hospital, University of Oulu & Deaconess Institute Foundation)
  2. The multidimensionality of urban nature: A mixed-methods study on how to enhance the integration and well-being of immigrants in Finland Miriam Tedeschi (University of Turku) & Hanna Heino (University of Vaasa)
  3. Adolescents’ outdoor recreation and perceived well-being effects – a study in the city of Lahti, Finland Riikka Puhakka (University of Helsinki), Katherine Irvine (The James Hutton Institute) & Sofia Kaipainen (University of Helsinki)
  4. How the elderly and the youth of Turku gain eudemonia from nature? Johanna Jämsä (University of Turku), Nora Fagerholm (University of Turku) & Salla Eilola (University of Turku)

18:00 - 19:00

Health and well-being from nature Chairs: Riikka Puhakka (University of Helsinki) & Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute)

  1. Wellbeing from nature as a skillful practice: exploring both recreation at seas and recreation in urban and semiurban Neva Lepoša (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)
  2. Geodiversity supporting human health and wellbeing Janne Alahuhta (University of Oulu), Helena Tukiainen (University of Oulu) & Raija Korpelainen (University of Oulu, Medical Research Center Oulu & Oulu Deaconess Institute)
  3. Using green spaces from inner city to nearby wilderness areas - user and use characteristics, motivations and wilderness attitudes along an extended recreational opportunity spectrum Berit Junker-Köhler (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research) & Vegard Gundersen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
Room 4

12:45 - 14:15

Shrinking regions as welcoming spaces: Opportunities and challenges of attracting migrants for revitalizing rural Regions Chair: Marlies Meijer (Wageningen University)

  1. Planning to meet challenges in shrinking rural regions.  Towards innovative approaches to local planning Aksel Hagen (Innlandet Norway University of Applied Sciences)
  2. Spaces of solidarity and geographies of learning: Rural practices of solidarity in the here and now through “Folkbildning” by Swedish labour movements solutions Zinaïda Sluijs (Uppsala University)
  3. What makes a place ‘sticky’ for highly mobile people?: the case of Joensuu Ágnes Németh (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Mayors as Welcoming Agents. Doing action research in times of Corona Marlies Meijer (Wageningen University & Utrecht University)
  5. Welcoming spaces for migrants as a challenge for local development policy (case study of Lubelskie Voivodeship) Dominik Wach (Warsaw School of Economics), Marta Pachocka (Warsaw School of Economics), Ewa Jastrzębska (Warsaw School of Economics), Paulina Legutko-Kobus (Warsaw School of Economics) & Joanna Zuzanna Popławska (Warsaw School of Economics)

14:30 - 16:00

Localising welfare. Public facilities, social equity and community building Chairs: Ebba Högström (Blekinge Institute of Technology) & Lina Berglund-Snodgrass (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences)

  1. Understanding socio-economic resilience in the context of Covid-19: Examining people and community responses to the latest capitalist crisis Thomas Hastings (Queen’s Management School)
  2. Public meeting places as local welfare facilities for enhancing social capital Christine Benna Skytt-Larsen (University of Copenhagen)
  3. Schools as a neighbourhood service Oskar Rönnberg (University of Helsinki)
  4. Wellbeing of Future Generations as local governance principle Mel McCree (Bath Spa University)

16:15 - 17:45

Nordic craft-beer geographies (and beyond) Chair: Richard Ek (Karlstad University)

  1. Go pro or go home. The geographical and social imaginations of homebrewing and its connection to the Nordic craft brewing sector Christopher Olsson (Örebro Universitet)
  2. Revitalizing place-based commercial heritage: the dissonance between cultural and commercial values following the renaissance of lambic beers in Belgium Arie Stoffelen (KU Leuven)
  3. Legally local ale? Exploring the legal geography of Nordic craft beer Eivind Junker (Nord University)
  4. Place-Brewing: Breweries, Hops and Magic Richard Ek (Karlstad University)
Room 5

12:45 - 14:15

The Politics of Parks and Recreation Chair: Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University)

  1. Forbidden meetings within the borders of city planning: meetings between men in Stockholm 1880-1950 Thomas Wimark (Uppsala University)
  2. Same, Same but Different? The ‘right’ kind of gardening and the negotiation of neoliberal urban governance in the post-socialist city Bianka Plüschke-Altof (Tallinn University), Lilian Pungas (Friedrich-Schiller-University of Jena), Helen Sooväli-Sepping (Tallinn University) & Anni Müüripeal (Tallinn University)
  3. Recreation, parks and ecosystem services. Exploring a diversity of urban green in Warsaw Marta Derek (University of Warsaw), Sylwia Kulczyk (University of Warsaw), Tomasz Grzyb (University of Warsaw) & Edyta Woźniak (Polish Academy of Sciences)
  4. Multifunctionality in urban parks: Definitions, drivers and implications for management Shelley Kotze (Gothenburg University)
  5. “The People’s park is bigger, more freely located, more beautiful and – our own park”: Hegemony, greenspace, and class struggle in turn of the century Norrköping Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University)

14:30 - 16:00

The Politics of Parks and Recreation Chair: Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University)

  1. When Apple came to town: the struggle over the meanings of public space and the public in Stockholm Hoai Anh Tran (Malmö University)
  2. Does outdoor recreation behaviour during the COVID-19 associate with green infrastructure proximity and availability? - Cross-site analysis of Nordic cities Nora Fagerholm (University of Turku), Karl Samuelsson (University of Gävle), Salla Eilola (University of Turku), Matteo Giusti (University of Gävle), Kamyar Hasanzadeh (Aalto University), Anna Kajosaari (Aalto University), Silviya Korpilo (University of Helsinki), Marketta Kyttä (Aalto University), Liu Yu (Aalto University), Søren Præstholm (University of Copenhagen), Christopher Raymond (University of Helsinki), Tiina Rinne (Aalto University), Anton Stahl Olafsson University of Copenhagen) & Stephan Barthel (University of Gävle)
  3. Foreseen consequences for recreational use of establishment of a national park in urban setting Vegard Gundersen (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)

16:15 - 17:45

Messy smart cities: Comparative perspectives and methodological challenges Chairs: Lorena Melgaço (Lund University) & Chiara Valli Malmö University)

  1. Provincialization of smart cities discourse in Geneva, Switzerland: a new horizon of smart urbanism critique? Su Su Myat (University of Lausanne)
  2. Tracing Brazilian (social) smart cities - on conceptualization, implementation, and practices Lorena Melgaço (Lund University) & Camila Freitas (Lund University)
  3. Pilots and digital platforms: insights into public capacity to plan and govern smart mobility towards sustainable urban mobility Kelsey Oldbury (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute)
  4. Knowledge gap, system maturity and end-user practises in the deployment of energy applications in Smart Tampere and Smart Tartu Antti Roose (University of Tartu)
  5. Spatial-temporal analysis of retail and services using Facebook Places data Jiří Hladík (Masaryk University)
Room 6

12:45 - 14:15

No austerity, new austerities, Nordic austerities? Comparative geographies of health and social care in pandemic times Chair: Ed Kiely (University of Cambridge)

  1. Introduction: Quiet Austerities – Locating austerity in Nordic and Northern European contexts Sander van Lanen (University of Groningen), Ida Norberg (Stockholm University) & Ed Kiely (University of Cambridge)
  2. Organized abandonment, austerities, and disabled people in British Columbia during the age of COVID Lawrence Berg (University of British Columbia)
  3. The affective geographies of the fraying welfare state: a comparative approach Eleanor Jupp (University of Kent)
  4. Buying time: Austerity, mental health care and the commodification of the future Ed Kiely (University of Cambridge)

14:30 - 16:00

Housing in Crises: A European Perspective, COVID-19 and Beyond Chair: Defne Kadioglu (Malmö University) & Myrto Dagkouli-Kyriakolglou (Malmö University)

  1. Conceptualising and resisting evictions in the COVID-19 crisis: Lessons from Scotland’s Tenants’ Union Meg Bishop (University of Edinburgh)
  2. Grappling with housing de/financialization. Scholar-activist experiences from Germany Tabea Carlotta Latocha (Goethe University Frankfurt am Main)
  3. Unsettled housing systems, social reproduction squeeze and violence in Thessaloniki Nikolaos Vrantsis ()
  4. “Batti il 5!”. Grassroots strategies against the administrative invisibilization of Rome’s housing squatters beforehand during the pandemic Margherita Grazioli (Gran Sasso Science Institute)

16:15 - 17:45

Housing in Crises: A European Perspective, COVID-19 and Beyond Chair: Defne Kadioglu (Malmö University) & Myrto Dagkouli-Kyriakolglou (Malmö University)

  1. Build-to-rent: New developments in the ideology and political economy of housing Eoin Palmer (University of Edinburgh)
  2. Moving out and moving in – Understanding housing instability in Sweden Karina Villacura (Malmö University)
  3. The influence of selected building properties on the evacuation route choice strategy Dajana Snopková (Masaryk University)

18:00 - 19:00

Housing in Crises: A European Perspective, COVID-19 and Beyond Chair: Defne Kadioglu (Malmö University) & Myrto Dagkouli-Kyriakolglou (Malmö University)

  1. Spatial patterns of Airbnb in major cities: are professional hosts special? Kristóf Gyódi (University of Warsaw)
  2. Asylum seekers and refugees unofficial tent camps as manifestations of housing crises Rebecca Frilund (Northumbria University)
  3. Accelerating housing inequality: the socio-economic impacts of incentivising rental investments Madalina Mezaros (University of Luxembourg)

 

Room 7

12:45 - 14:15

Multidisciplinary understanding of Forest Dynamics Chairs: Topi Tanhuanpää (University of Eastern Finland) & Sonja Kivinen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Finnish Ecosystem Observatory (FEO) – operationalizing remote sensing analyses for biodiversity monitoring Petteri Vihervaara (SYKE)
  2. Detecting individual fallen trees with airborne laser scanning Einari Heinaro (University of Helsinki)
  3. State-of-the-art computer vision methods enable deadwood detection from RGB UAV imagery approach Janne Mäyrä (SYKE)
  4. Aerial image time series in defining site specific deadwood profiles Topi Tanhuanpää (University of Eastern Finland)

14:30 - 16:00

Multidisciplinary understanding of Forest Dynamics Chairs: Topi Tanhuanpää (University of Eastern Finland) & Sonja Kivinen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. A single Vs multi-sensor UAS-based approach for European Aspen detection in boreal forest Anton Kuzmin (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. The species richness of European aspen epiphytic lichens: What are the most crucial environmental parameters, and how to find suitable habitats for them with remote sensing techniques? Ida Palmroos (SYKE)
  3. Outdoor heat stress at preschools during an extreme summer in Gothenburg, Sweden - Preschool teachers’ experiences contextualized by radiation modelling Oskar Bäcklin (University of Gothenburg)
  4. Beavers contribute to environmental heterogeneity of boreal forests Sonja Kivinen (University of Eastern Finland)

16:15 - 17:45

Land cover changes in (sub-) arctic regions Chairs: Mariana Verdonen (University of Eastern Finland & Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Effects of climate change on the distribution of palsas across the circumpolar permafrost area Oona Könönen (University of Oulu)
  2. Long-term monitoring of active layer and degradation of permafrost in Finland Mariana Verdonen (University of Eastern Finland
  3. Modelling snow depth distribution at a Palsa mire in Kilpisjärvi, Finnish Lapland Alexander Störmer (University of Hannover)
  4. Eye in the sky: The use of Unmanned Aerial Systems to unveil the impacts of landcover change in the subarctic tundra Miguel Villoslada (University of Eastern Finland)

18:00 - 19:00

Land cover changes in (sub-) arctic regions Chairs: Mariana Verdonen (University of Eastern Finland & Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Effects of different reindeer grazing practices on land cover and ecosystem carbon exchange in a sub-arctic high-elevation peatland Sari Juutinen (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. Seasonal and inter-annual landcover dynamics in selected drained lake basins on Yamal, Siberia Helena Bergstedt ()
  3. Arctic lake drainage in Western Siberia 1961 – 2021, impacts to landcover change and reindeer herding Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland)
Room 8

 


16:15 - 17:45

PANEL: History of cartography of the Nordic countries; Panel Chair: Michael Jones, Professor Emeritus (Department of Geography, Norwegian University of Science and Technology)


18:00 - 19:00

Reception for the Panel History of cartography of the Nordic countries; sponsored by the Norwegian Journal of Geography and Taylor & Francis.

Metria lobby

Poster Session

The poster will be displayed in the Metria lobby from 12:45 to 18:00. The authors will be present during the coffee breaks 14:15-14:30 and 16:00 - 16:15 to present and discuss their work.

  1. Perspectives of Regional Identification Processes in Styria Sabine Hostniker (University of Graz)
  2. You Are Never Alone With the Chicken Dinner! Understanding Chicken Circulation in Southeast Europe Danko Simić (University of Graz)
  3. Geodiversity in freshwater ecosystems across scaćles – a conservation perspective Maija Toivanen (Oulu University)
  4. Long-term changes of the flood and river ice regimes Karoliina Lintunen (University of Turku)

Tuesday 21st of June

Room 1

13:00 - 14:30

Sustainable transformation through the lens of rural urban divide and synergies Chairs: Brita Hermelin (Linköping University), Daniel Keech (University of Gloucestershire) & Margareta Dahlström (Karlstad University)

  1. Spatial justice, sociocultural sustainability, and the green transformation – exploring the urban-rural differences in pro-environmental attitudes and behaviour Mikko Weckroth (Natural Resources Institute Finland (LUKE))
  2. Inside out – the importance of combining internal efforts with place leadership in municipal SDG implementation Venus Krantz (Linköping University)
  3. What does the bus mean? Municipal views on public transport values in Swedish planning Ida Andersson (Örebro University)
  4. Searching for the dialogue in Swedish planning Moa Tunström (Karlstad University)
  5. Actors and roles within a place-based development intervention – empirical case from a village in in northern Sweden Brita Hermelin (Linköping University)

14:45 - 16:15

Sustainable transformation through the lens of rural urban divide and synergies Chairs: Brita Hermelin (Linköping University), Daniel Keech (University of Gloucestershire) & Margareta Dahlström (Karlstad University)

  1. I have a garden on the internet! Searching for the farmer in a remotely controlled farming enterprise Ernst Michael Preinger (University of Graz)
  2. Arctic Circularity Peripheral Regions in the high north and Circular Economy Rannveig Hjaltadottir (North University)
  3. Rationalities of public transport. A case study of the contemporary history of transit corridors Jens Portinson Hylander (The Swedish Road and Transport Research Institute)
  4. Regional distribution of additional housing requirements to promote resilient development - The example of the Leipzig-West Saxony region Thorben Sell (Friedrich Schiller University Jena) &  Anna Dunkl (IfL Leipzig

16:30 - 18:00

Sustainable transformation through the lens of rural urban divide and synergies Chairs: Brita Hermelin (Linköping University), Daniel Keech (University of Gloucestershire) & Margareta Dahlström (Karlstad University)

  1. A living lab methodology for sustainability transformation Kristina Trygg (Linköping University)
  2. Collaborative governance when circulating resources in a multi-sited community Karin Skill (Lindköping University) & Ann Jansson (Linköping University)
  3. Using living labs to strengthen rural-urban linkages and transition to economies of well-being: reflections from a European multi-actor project Daniel Keech (University of Gloucestershire)
  4. Landscape resource analysis - Applying a collaborative method to identify and communicate a variety of values in forest areas Magareta Dalström (Karlstad University)
Room 2

13:00 - 14:30

Nordic legal geography Chairs: Michael Jones (Norwegian University of Science and Technology & Päivi Rannila (Tampere University)

  1. Nordic legal geographies – past and present Michael Jones (Norwegian University of Science and Technology & Päivi Rannila (Tampere University)
  2. Gender, work and legal practice interlaced in early modern rural landscape Elisabeth Gräslund Berg (Stockholm University) 
  3. International law, grazing lands conventions and the nationalization of minorities Olof Stjernström (Nord University) 
  4. The possible, permissible and desirable as analytical tool. Nina Toudal Jessen (Copenhagen University)
  5. Carceral riskscapes and working in the spaces of mental health care Virve Repo (Tampere University)

14:45 - 16:15

Nordic legal geography Chairs: Michael Jones (Norwegian University of Science and Technology & Päivi Rannila (Tampere University)

  1. Property, planning and scale Roger Westin (Malmö University)
  2. Power and ownership rights over landscapes as property Siiri Pyykkönen (University of Turku)
  3. Sharing of costs and benefits from natural resource utilization under the ‘green shift’ Katrina Rønningen (Ruralis)
  4. A just green transition of rural areas – the Nordic perspective of value creation and local benefits Anna Karlsdottir (Nordregio/University of Iceland) & Elin Cedergren (Nordregio)
  5. Landscape Perspectives for a Sustainable Climate Change Transition Edith Lalander Malmsten (University of Stockholm)

16:30 - 18:00

Beyond numbers and algorithms – deep-diving into the platform-mediated gig economy Chair: Qian Zhang (Stockholm University)

  1. Reflections on the divisions of social reproductive labour in Airbnb households Maartje Roelofsen (Open University of Catalonia) 
  2. A Consideration of The Embodied, Spatial Practices of Gig-Workers Olivia Butler (Uppsala University)
  3. Going Local: Ethnographic investigation of spatio-temporal factors in the Danish context of digital platform labor Konstantinos Floros (IT University Copenhagen)
Room 3

13:00 - 14:30

Current developments in tourism geographies Chairs: Malin Zillinger (Lund University and ETOUR, Mid Sweden University) & Jan Henrik Nilsson (Lund University)

  1. Coastal tourism perspectives as seen by inhabitants and enterprises Anu Printsmann (Tallinn University)
  2. Relict boundary as a tourist attraction/destination: A case of the Bohemian-Moravian historical land boundary Petr Marek (Masaryk University)
  3. Traceless Lofoten tourism Rose Keller (Norwegian Institute for Nature Research)
  4. Interdisciplinary analysis of ecological and social complex feedbacks and relations linked to coastal tourism: the case of Biosphere Reserves Liliana Figueras (University of Turku)

14:45 - 16:15

Current developments in tourism geographies Chairs: Malin Zillinger (Lund University and ETOUR, Mid Sweden University) & Jan Henrik Nilsson (Lund University)

  1. Domestic and international tourism during the pre-vaccination times of COVID-19? Empirics of travel in Finnish tourism regions Tommi Inkinen (University of Turku)
  2. ICTs and the geographies of tourism Malin Zillinger (Lund University and ETOUR, Mid Sweden University))
  3. Digitalizing tourism mobility – building a common framework for an ecosystem Maria Hakkarainen (University of Lapland)
  4. Urban ecosystem services and tourism. Jan Henrik Nilsson (Lund University)

16:30 - 18:00

PANEL: The state of Nordic tourism geographies Organizers: Dieter K. Müller (Umeå University) & Edward H. Huijbens (Wageningen University and Research)

Room 4

13:00 - 14:30

The urban and the rural -(two) stories of multiplicity Chairs: Per Göransson (Karlstad University) & Sofia Billebo (Karlstad University)

  1. Spatial re-organization of creative work: new geographies of ‘old’ coworkers and the(ir) boundaries of sharing Malte Höfner (University of Graz)
  2. Beyond the city life: aspirations and trade-offs in the quest for a sustainable everyday life. Ulrika Åkerlund (Karlstad University)
  3. A translocal sense of place? Finns’ translocal place-making in the UK Evi-Carita Riikonen (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. rUrban (human) biographies of the polarizing wolf return -early notes from the field. Sofia Billebo (Karlstad University)
  5. Walking with non-humans: Exploring meaningful encounters during excursions to recreational landscapes Oskar Abrahamsson (University of Gothenburg)

14:45 - 16:15

The urban and the rural -(two) stories of multiplicity Chairs: Per Göransson (Karlstad University) & Sofia Billebo (Karlstad University)

  1. Choirographies: Mapping the Geographies of Choirs in Sweden Per Göransson (Karlstad University)
  2. Place identity in urban-rural contexts: Applying the environmental phycology approach to Arab residents of rural localities in Israel Ilan Shdema (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Eilat Campus)
  3. The landscape approach: lessons for planetary urbanization Tauri Tuvikene (Tallinn University)
  4. Digital agencies as means for “urbanization” for rural youth? Ville-Samuli Haverinen (University of Eastern Finland)

 

Room 5

13:00 - 14:30

Varieties of Nordic neoliberalisms: Changing urban political economies in Northern Europe Chairs: Lina Olsson (Malmö University) & Özlem Çelik (University of Helsinki)

  1. The role of Finnish land-use planning legislation in the ordering of neoliberal environmental governance Uula Saastamoinen (SYKE)
  2. The neoliberalisation of spatial planning in Denmark – a 30-year perspective Kristian Olesen, Aalborg University)
  3. Political Institutions, Local Governance, and Land-Use Changes: A Comparative Study of Norway and Sweden Katarzyna Szmigiel-Rawska (University of Warsaw), António F. Tavares (University of Minho) & Emanuel Wittberg (Linköping University)
  4. Design, Everyday Experiments and Nordic Neoliberalism Guy Julier (Aalto University)

14:45 - 16:15

Varieties of Nordic neoliberalisms: Changing urban political economies in Northern Europe Chairs: Lina Olsson (Malmö University) & Özlem Çelik (University of Helsinki)

  1. Finance, Capital Accumulation, and the Production of the Built Environment in Sweden Maja Stalevska (Uppsala University)
  2. Light Rail Transit as Spatial Fix: Regulatory and Accumulative Strategies in the Transit-Oriented Neoliberal City in Sweden Lina Olsson (Malmö University)
  3. Solutions in search of a problem. Translating BIDs into the Nordic countries Chiara Valli (Malmö University) & Peter Parker (Malmö University)

16:30 - 18:00

Varieties of Nordic neoliberalisms: Changing urban political economies in Northern Europe Chairs: Lina Olsson (Malmö University) & Özlem Çelik (University of Helsinki)

  1. How does the struggle to define homes value drive transformation of the post-crisis national housing finance? The case of Sweden Anetta Proskurovska (Luxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research (LISER))
  2. Problematizing urban segregation – a genealogy of the question of vulnerable urban areas in Denmark Martin Severin Frandsen (Roskilde University)
  3. Neoliberal discourse and the state-driven gentrification of Danish housing association areas Matthew Howells (Aalborg University)
  4. Renoviction, Class, and Contested Urban Redevelopment in a Swedish Neighborhood Miguel Martínez (Uppsala University) & Christoffer Berg (Uppsala University)
Room 6

13:00 - 14:30

Mobilising, producing and contesting transport and mobility from below: NUMTOTs, metrophiles, revolutionaries Chairs: (TBA)

  1. “Bouncing between the buses like a kangaroo”: Efficient transport, exhausted workers Chiara Vitrano (Swedish National Road and Transport Research Institute) & Wojciech Kębłowski (Vrije Universiteit Brussel & Université libre de Bruxelles)
  2. The freedom and unfreedom of the bus: the struggle over transit in metro Atlanta's Clayton County and the limitations of the right to mobility Marcus Mohall (Uppsala University)
  3. Fair but Limited: The Insurgence of Informal Transit Practices in Beirut as Social Innovation Carine Assaf (KU Leuven)
  4. Negotiating emerging affordances in the urban and peri-urban environments: Recreational mobilities during the pandemic Mattias Qviström & Neva Leposa (Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences) 

14:45 - 16:15

Literary geography Chairs: Frode Boasson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  1. Peter Dürrfeld’s Linie 4 og andre noveller (1984) and Memories of the Copenhagen Tram Adam Borch (Abo Akademi University)
  2. Literary Disruption: Two Approaches Linking Literary Spatiality and Geographies with Public Transport as Public Space Zeynep Correia (Åbo Akademi University) & Jason Finch (Åbo Akademi University)
  3. Literary Geographies: The beach as a critical topos Knud Ove Eliassen (NTNU)
  4. Decolonizing the neoliberal university and the politics of knowledge production – filmmaking as research strategy and feminist teaching method Anders Lund Hansen (Lund University)

16:30 - 18:00

Literary geography Chairs: Frode Boasson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)

  1. Fin-de-Siècle Stockholm and the Feverish Force of Modernity Adam Lundberg (Uppsala university)
  2. The Geographical Unconscious. Mapping Unmappable Space in Amalie Skram’s novels Anders Malvik (NTNU)
  3. Winged geographies of literature and citizen science Elle-Mari Talivee (Estonian Academy of Sciences)
Room 7

13:00 - 14:30

Peatlands and environmental change Chairs: Antti Sallinen (University of Eastern Finland & SYKE) & Franziska Wolff (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. UAS-SfM-derived elevation models to evaluate changes in the surface flow paths and water accumulation for peatland restoration monitoring Lauri Ikkala (University of Oulu), Hannu Marttila (University of Oulu), Anna-Kaisa Ronkanen (Finnish Environment Institute), Jari Ilmonen (Metsähallitus Parks and Wildlife Finland), Maarit Similä (Metsähallitus Parks and Wildlife Finland), Sakari Rehell (Metsähallitus Parks and Wildlife Finland), Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland) & Björn Klöve (University of Oulu).
  2. Monitoring peatland water table depth with optical and radar satellite imagery Aleksi Räsänen (Natural Resources Institute Finland) & Santtu Kareksela (Parks & Wildlife Finland)
  3. Detecting peatland vegetation patterns with multi-temporal field spectroscopy Yuwen Pang (University of Helsinki), Aleksi Räsänen (Natural Resources Institute Finland) & Tarmo Virtanen (University of Helsinki)
  4. Investigation of ecological and spectral parameter to optimize classification of very high-resolution UAV-images for selected Aapa mires in North Karelia, Finland Franziska Wolff (University of Eastern Finland), Tiina Kolari (University of Eastern Finland), Teemu Tahvanainen (University of Eastern Finland) & Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland)

14:45 - 16:15

Peatlands and environmental change Chairs: Antti Sallinen (University of Eastern Finland & SYKE) & Franziska Wolff (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Accelerated vegetation succession but no hydrological change in a boreal fen during 20 years of recent climate change Tiina Kolari (University of Eastern Finland), Pasi Korpelainen (University of Eastern Finland), Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland) & Teemu Tahvanainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. Detection of Sphagnum increase over aapa mires by Landsat images Antti Sallinen (University of Eastern Finland), Tiina Kolari (University of Eastern Finland), Aniko Toth (University of New South Wales), Nick Murray James Cook University, Lars Granlund (University of Eastern Finland), Franziska Wolff (University of Eastern Finland), Kimmo Tolonen (University of Eastern Finland), Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland) &Teemu Tahvanainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Fully convolutional networks for long term peatland change detection from aerial photographs Max Strandén (University of Eastern Finland) & Timo Kumpula (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Simulation modelling in carbon storage, biodiversity and ecosystem services (BES) assessments of boreal peatland forests Parvez Rana Natural Research Institute Finland (Luke), Artti Juutinen Natural Research Institute Finland (Luke), Anne Tolvanen Natural Research Institute Finland (Luke), Kyle Eyvindson Natural Research Institute Finland (Luke) & Anna Laine-Petäjäkangas (Geological Survey of Finland)

16:30 - 18:00

Hydrogeography: fluvial and coastal processes Chairs: Petteri Alho (University of Turku)

  1. Underwater photogrammetry as bedload measurement approach in river systems having low turbidity Eliisa Lotsari ()
  2. Sub-arctic Fluviodiversity: towards a new framework for high-latitude rivers Mikel Calle ()
  3. The controls of short-term meander change - a field approach Linnea Blåfield ()
  4. The impacts of ice-covered and open-channel flow on sediment load at sub-arctic river – modelling based on photogrammetrically enhanced sediment transport calibration data sets Virpi Pajunen ()
Room 8

13:00 - 14:30

Racism and far right in times of crises: the political ecology of the far right Chair: Sonja Pietiläinen (University of Oulu)

  1. Strategic Whiteness: How Ethnonationalism is Shaping Land Reform & Food Security Discourse in South Africa Lisa Santosa (University of Minnesota, Twin Cities)
  2. Periphery, Discontent and Exclusive Regional Identities. The Example of SMEs in East Thuringia, Germany Matthias Hannemann ()
  3. The far-right on ice: National identity, whiteness and masculinity in the visual politics of Izborskii Club in Russia Sonja Pietiläinen (University of Oulu)

14:45 - 16:15

Racism and far right in times of crises: the political ecology of the far right Chair: Sonja Pietiläinen (University of Oulu)

  1. On the relation between far-right support, populism, and climate change denial Kirsti M. Jylhä (Institute for Futures Studies)
  2. Heteronormativity and Claims to Cheap Fuel as a Rural Right in Sweden Julia Lagerman (Uppsala University)
  3. The imagined homogenous, patriarchal, and industrial far-right community Kjell Vowles (Chalmers University of Technology)

16:30 - 18:00

Nordic Geography Education: Educational continuum from school geography to higher education and continuous learning Chairs: Sanna Mäki (University of Turku) & Minna Tanskanen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Perspectives on geography education: Current state and future challenges Gabriel Bladh (Karlstad University), Tine Béneker (Utrecht University), Martin Hanus (Charles University) & Sirpa Tani (University of Helsinki)
  2. Geography’s three problems seen through the prism of one educational challenge Rene Brauer (University of Eastern Finland) & Mirek Dymitrow (Linnaeus University)
  3. Taking back geography: The changing content of geography in Norwegian education Erlend Eidsvik (Western Norway University of Applied Sciences)
  4. Dealing with misconceptions and conceptual change in geography teacher education: a case of cartography course Martin Hanus (Charles University)
Room 9

13:00 - 14:30

Post-COVID19: whither the borderless world? Chairs: Paul Fryer (University of Eastern Finland) & Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Post-COVID cross-border relations in the Pamir mountains Paul Fryer (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. Quarantining the ‘Other’, Policing the Landscape: COVID-19 and the Stifling of Dissent in Azerbaijan Karli-Jo Storm-Närväinen (University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Blending in? Re-Patriates from former USSR in Finland and Germany Bernhard Köppen (University of Koblenz-Landau)
  4. Whither the security of Europe? The spatial-temporal creation of the asylum subject in international refugee law and the making of imperial nation states Kolar Aparna, University of Helsinki) & Mehrnoosh Farzamfar (University of Turku)

14:45 - 16:15

Post-COVID19: whither the borderless world? Chairs: Paul Fryer (University of Eastern Finland) & Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Labour market integration during a pandemic? The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on the social integration of highly skilled refugees in Sweden Ioanna Blasko (Uppsala University)
  2. Urban-rural inter-municipal migration during the COVID-19 pandemic in Finland Urszula Ala-Karvia (University of Helsinki)
  3. The most common reasons for study migration on the example of Slovak students in Brno Ondrej Mysak (Masaryk University)
  4. Cross-border commuting in the Bavarian-Czech borderlands - An essential asset for regional development and its public (under-) representation on the Bavarian side Stefan Bloßfeldt (University of Koblenz-Landau)
  5. Racing Away From Pandemic: Effects of Covid-19 Measures on the Habits and Behaviours of Attendees at Motoring Event Jakub Kura (Masaryk University) 

16:30 - 18:00

Post-COVID19: whither the borderless world? Chairs: Paul Fryer (University of Eastern Finland) & Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. How COVID-19 affected the cross-border mobilities of people and functional border regions in the Nordics. A case study using Twitter data Håvard Wallin Aagesen (University of Helsinki), Oleksandr Karasov (University of Helsinki) & Olle Järv (University of Helsinki
  2. The Finnish-Russian borderland as a lived space Virpi Kaisto (University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Post-pandemic borders: CBC and the Finnish-Russian external EU border Minna Piipponen (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Geopolitics and the Scales of Finnish-Russian Cooperation: From Selective Engagement to Joint Strategic Planning Joni Virkkunen (University of Eastern Finland)

 

Wednesday 22nd of June

Room 1

9:00 - 10:35

Climate mobilities Chair: Päivi Lujala (University of Oulu) & Eeva-Kaisa Prokkola (University of Oulu)

  1. Environmental Change, Framing and Displacement: Knowledge, Politics and Voices of the Survivors Md Nadiruzzaman (Hamburg University)
  2. A place-based framework for assessing resettlement capacity in the context of displacement induced by climate change Päivi Lujala (University of Oulu)
  3. Border imaginaries and politics in the “problem” and “solution” narratives of climate migration in the European North Eeva-Kaisa Prokkola (University of Oulu)
  4. A case study in conflicting moral geographies over asylum seekers in Finland Tuulia Reponen (University of Eastern Finland)
  5. Critical pedagogies of climate mobility Kirsi Pauliina Kallio (Tampere University)

10:45 - 12:15

Cultivating urban agriculture: Assessing success Chair: ()

  1. Sustainability assessment of professional intra-urban agriculture: original features derived from stakeholders’ practices Paola Clerino (AgroParisTech - INRAe), Agnès Fargue-Lelièvre (AgroParisTech - INRAe) & Jean-Marc Meynard (AgroParisTech - INRAe)

13:15 - 14:45

Lively terrains and matters of care in socioecological transformations Chair: Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University)

  1. Encounters, enchantment, and eventual learning: a qualitative analysis of the new Finnish curriculum for basic education Raine Aiava (University of Helsinki), Heikki Juhana Sirviö (University of Helsinki) & Noora Pyyry (University of Helsinki)
  2. The street and the shelter: landscapes of interspecies care in transnational animal rescue and rehoming Nora Schuurman (University of Turku)
  3. Product care stories – unfolding citizen’ agency in circular economy Taru Peltola (University of Eastern Finland &Finnish Environment Institute) & Kati Pitkänen – (Finnish Environment Institute)
Room 2

9:00 - 10:35

Beyond numbers and algorithms – deep-diving into the platform-mediated gig economy Chair: Natasha Webster (Stockholm University)

  1. Digital Capital; Doing Digital Discipline Mathilde Dissing Christensen (Cardiff University)
  2. Global platforms and regional intermediaries | Intersecting networks of the music and the finance industry Björn Braunschweig (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena)
  3. Platform Ruralism: A call for conceptualizing the platform economy in rural contexts Qian Zhang & Natasha Webster (Stockholm University)
Room 3

9:00 - 10:35

Biopolitics and the geographies of tourism Chair: Maartje Roelofsen (Open University of Catalonia)

  1. Narratives of cross-border animal mobility in the transportation of animals by air Lucia Gräschke (University of Eastern Finland)
  2. The biopolitical production of a whole country as a tourist area. Tourism and short-term rentals during the pandemic in Greece Myrto Dagkouli-Kyriakoglou (Malmö University)
  3. ‘Nothing beats a beach holiday.’ Mass tourism consumption as biopolitical force in a post COVID-19 European Union Buijtendijk Harald (Breda University of Applied Sciences)
  4. The Island 2.0: Biopolitical experiments in ‘COVID-free’ tourism spaces Minca Claudio (University of Bologna)
  5. Between threats and privileges: the biopolitics of tourism in crisis Dominic Lapointe (University of Quebec in Montreal)

10:45 - 12:15

COVID-19, second homes and the development of Zoom-towns Chairs: Olga Hannonen (University of Eastern Finland), Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute) & Dieter Müller (Umeå University)

  1. Emergent spaces of rurality in Covid-19 crisis: rural-urban interactions and politicised mobilities Tarmo Pikner (Tallinn University), Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute) & Raili Nugin (Tallinn University)
  2. Uncovering multi-locality and multi-local living in (rural) Finland Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute), Anna Strandell (Finnish Environment Institute), Antti Rehunen (Finnish Environment Institute) & Kimmo Nurmio (Finnish Environment Institute)
  3. Unraveling Finnish media discourses on remote work during COVID-19 pandemic Juha Halme (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Location independence and mobilities: conceptual perspectives on digital nomadism and remote work travel Olga Hannonen (University of Eastern Finland)

13:15 - 14:45

COVID-19, second homes and the development of Zoom-towns Chairs: Olga Hannonen (University of Eastern Finland), Kati Pitkänen (Finnish Environment Institute) & Dieter Müller (Umeå University)

  1. From Temporary Refuge to Savior for Rural Communities: On the Rapidly and Radically Shifting Roles of Second Homes during the COVID-19 Pandemic Dieter Müller (Umeå University)
  2. Using electricity data for second home research: prospects and challenges Janika Raun (University of Helsinki), Pasi Okkonen (University of Helsinki), Olle Järv (University of Helsinki), Manu Rantanen (University of Helsinki) & Torsti Hyyryläinen (University of Helsinki)
  3. Second home tourism and crisis communication in Sweden Lena Grip (Karlstad University), Fredrik Hoppstadius (Karlstad University) & Ulrika Åkerlund (Karlstad University)
Room 4

9:00 - 10:35

Analysis of flows, dynamics, and accessibility Chairs: Ossi Kotavaara (University of Oulu) & Olli Lehtonen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Spatiotemporal Logics of Urban Bike Commuting Radim Liskovec (Masaryk University)
  2. The 15-minute countryside: shifting daily urban systems and the dependability of public transportation in rural Netherlands. Ate Poorthuis (KU Leuven)
  3. New databases to analyze dynamic population – case of North Karelia, Finland Antti Petteri Hiltunen (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Understanding cross-border mobilities of people: Insights from social media data in case of the Greater Region of Luxembourg Olle Järv (University of Helsinki)
  5. Flow of Ukrainians to Poland - labour migration and refugees Konrad Czapiewski (Institute of Geography and Spatial Organization PAS)

10:45 - 12:15

Analysis of flows, dynamics, and accessibility Chairs: Ossi Kotavaara (University of Oulu) & Olli Lehtonen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Polycentric spatial vision in planning practice: between normative narratives and specific institutional frameworks Jiří Malý (Institute of geonic of the CAS)
  2. Location optimisation of biogas reactor(s) – Combined network accessibility potentials of incoming and outcoming flows Ossi Kotavaara (University of Oulu)
  3. ARIFi – a model for a fairer consideration of accessibility and remoteness in regional and municipal policy Simo Rautiainen (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Supply and demand of European forest resources Anita Poturalska (Uiniversity of Oulu)
  5. Mapping the balance between supply and demand of grains globally Terhi Ala-Hulkko (University of Oulu)

13:30 – 14:45

‘Autonomous’ geographies Chair: Ilkka Pyy (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Governing cities, governing selves: Compassionate individuals and autonomous projects Derek Ruez (Tampere University)
  2. Statues and sprays: Graffiti as a spatial practice of resistance against dominant discourse Jozef Lopuch (Masaryk University) & Vendula Svobodová (Masaryk University)
  3. A shift for hybrid planner? Real estate politics in the city of Joensuu Ilkka Pyy (University of Eastern Finland)
Room 5

9:00 - 10:35

Geographies of marginality and territorial stigmatization in an era of policy schizophrenia Chairs: Kristian Nagel Delica (Roskilde University) & Troels Schultz Larsen (Roskilde University)

  1. Under the Long Shadow of Territorial Stigma: Upward Social Mobility and the Old Neighbourhood’s Taint Miro Born ()
  2. Moving Targets: The Destructive Disassociation of People and Place in a Berlin Neighborhood Defne Kadýoðlu (Malmö University)
  3. Urban policing: stigmatisation, profiling and militarisation Lasse Koefoed (Roskilde University)

10:45 - 12:15

Geographies of marginality and territorial stigmatization in an era of policy schizophrenia Chairs: Kristian Nagel Delica (Roskilde University) & Troels Schultz Larsen (Roskilde University)

  1. Site effects as state effects: The struggles over the reconfiguration of the state through the lens of the ghetto list Kristian Nagel Delica (Roskilde University) & Troels Schultz(Roskilde University)
  2. Aesthetics of the (un)desirable: Visualizing and shaping future Danish public housing areas Iben Holck (Roskilde University)
  3. Selling the ’ghetto’: territorial stigmatization and privatization of non-profit housing in Denmark Bjarke Skærlund Risager (Roskilde University)

13:15 - 14:45

Geographies of marginality and territorial stigmatization in an era of policy schizophrenia Chairs: Kristian Nagel Delica (Roskilde University) & Troels Schultz Larsen (Roskilde University)

  1. Green neighborhood identity against territorial stigma in high-rise suburbs in Tampere, Finland Antti Wallin (Tampere University)
  2. Social cohesion as an idea and developing policy agenda in Norway and SwedenHilde Nymoen Rørtveit & Erik Hansson (Norwegian University of Science and Technology)
  3. Waste as a Resource: Discourses Around Waste in a Stigmatized Area in Sweden Kim Roelofs (Malmö University)
Room 6

9:00 - 10:35

PANEL: Socio-spatial theory in Nordic Geography I Organizers: Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University) & Henrik Gutzon Larsen (Lund University)


10:45 - 12:15

PANEL: Socio-spatial theory in Nordic Geography II Organizers: Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University) & Henrik Gutzon Larsen (Lund University)


13:15 - 14:45

PANEL: Socio-spatial theory in Nordic Geography II Organizers: Erik Jönsson (Uppsala University) & Henrik Gutzon Larsen (Lund University)

Room 7

9:00 - 10:35

Advances in GIS and open source approaches Chairs: Eliisa Lotsari (University of Eastern Finland) & Nora Fagerholm (University of Turku)

  1. Pilot study showing opportunities and challenges of digital 3D geovisualizations in participatory urban planning Salla Eilola (University of Turku)
  2. 3D PPGIS data: the new spatial analytical prospects Kamyar Hasanzadeh (University of Turku)
  3. A GIS-based approach for exploring the factors affecting conflict intensity in Africa Helena Tukiainen, (University of Oulu)

10:45 - 12:15

Future health geography and geospatial health Chair: Olli Lehtonen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Rural to urban migration among elderly - consequences for lifestyle, health and well-being Ivar Svare Holand ()
  2. How the opportunities to do sports vary spatially and between socio-economic groups, case Helsinki and Jyväskylä Marisofia Nurmi (University of Eastern Finland)
  3. Spatial patterns of register data derived wellbeing in Sweden Gijs Westra ()
  4. Multi-local set challenge for provision of public health services Olli Lehtonen (University of Eastern Finland)
Room 8

9:00 - 10:35

Nordic Geography Education: Educational continuum from school geography to higher education and continuous learning Chairs: Sanna Mäki (University of Turku) & Minna Tanskanen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Geographical competences in Europe for lifelong learning, from school education to higher education Rafael de Miguel González (University of Zaragoza)
  2. Geography education: making workers or fostering active citizens? Marika Kettunen (University of Oulu)
  3. Exploring the gap between academic geography and school geography in the context of a competencies-based curriculum Yujing He (University of Helsinki)
  4. Digital school-going environments as equalizers geographies of education? Päivi Armila (University of Eastern Finland)

10:45 - 12:15

Nordic Geography Education: Educational continuum from school geography to higher education and continuous learning Chairs: Sanna Mäki (University of Turku) & Minna Tanskanen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. Didactic choices and sustainability issues Andreas Grahn (Mälardalen University)
  2. Attuning to geostories: Learning encounters with urban plants William Smolander (University of Helsinki) & Noora Pyyry (University of Helsinki)
  3. Environmental education through Geography? Barriers and enablers of pro-environmental behavior in a school context Anssi Huoponen (University of Eastern Finland)
  4. Development of climate change discourse at Finnish upper secondary textbooks and curricula 1985–2019 Paavo Ikonen (University of Helsinki)

13:15 - 14:45

Nordic Geography Education: Educational continuum from school geography to higher education and continuous learning Chairs: Sanna Mäki (University of Turku) & Minna Tanskanen (University of Eastern Finland)

  1. How to teach geographers about landscape in a virtual environment: Opportunities and limitations of online teaching and learning Iwona Markuszewska (Adam Mickiewicz University)
  2. Organizing a geography field course remotely during the pandemic Heli Kainulainen (University of Helsinki)
  3. Learning ladder of critical geomedia literacy Panu Lammi (University of Helsinki)
  4. Self-assessment of skills in learning and teaching geoinformatics - case of Geoportti tool Tua Nylén (University of Helsinki)
  5. Research plan: Design- based study in geography education in nonformal learning environment Noora Kivikko (University of Helsinki)